Acquisition overview: first identify the target's regulatory status
Overview of UK financial institution transactions: identify the legal entity first, then determine the regulatory route
This overview distinguishes the regulatory routes for share purchases, transactions involving upstream holding companies, group reorganisations and business asset purchases; it does not describe every registration status as the same type of financial licence. Match each target company's legal name, Companies House number, FRN or specialist registration number, country of incorporation and legal form, then obtain the formal authorisation or registration decision, actual business permissions, restrictions and regulatory correspondence. Brands, anonymous case numbers, website Active labels or old advertisements cannot replace these documents. A UK legal person, a UK branch of an overseas legal person and a AR network relationship involve different transaction targets; a branch is not a UK subsidiary whose shares can be sold separately.[300] The original RGYS-EMI-001 to 004 are historical anonymised profiles only; their current availability for sale remains unconfirmed.[22] [23]
- Project
I. Target entity and actual permissions
ExplanationRecord the exact legal entity name, company number, FRN or registration number, and the legal entities and ownership chain before and after the transaction. Check each proposed activity, client scope, service restriction and suspension or exit status against formal decisions and register entries; identify whether the same legal entity also holds FSMA permissions, PSR or EMR status, MLR registration or other specific qualifications. Buying assets or establishing a new acquisition vehicle does not automatically transfer the seller’s authorisation.[300] [301]
- Project
II. Legal framework, competent authorities and controllers
ExplanationFirst distinguish between FSMA Directive or Non-Directive, limited-permission consumer credit, PSRs, EMRs, UK CRAR, a AR relationship or MLRs, then determine the corresponding application, notification or registration update procedure. Look through shareholdings, voting rights, upstream parents, joint arrangements and significant influence; Companies House PSC records are no substitute for a regulatory controller assessment. Check separately the obligations relating to a proposed acquisition or increase of control and the seller’s reduction or relinquishment of control. Being listed as outside the FSMA control regime does not mean that other notifications, competent authorities, principal consent or contractual consents may be ignored.[3] [300] [302]
- Project
III. Personnel, capital and client assets
ExplanationPrepare separate personnel appointment schedules, pre- and post-completion capital calculations and client asset responsibility lists for each actual status. The FSMA personnel regime, PSD payment personnel, EMD electronic money personnel, CRA management changes and MLR fitness procedures cannot substitute for one another. Keep the share purchase price, the institution’s own capital, operating liquidity and client money separate; do not count client assets as the seller’s freely available cash, or treat the EUR350,000 or safeguarding regime of EMI as a universal standard for banks, investment firms or specialist registrations.[1] [2] [6] [7] [8] [303] [304] [309]
- Project
PRA Dual Regulation: Banks, Insurance Underwriters and Formally Designated Investment Firms
Scope of businessCheck the authorised legal entity and FRN, distinguishing UK subsidiaries, UK branches of overseas parents, mutual institutions and specific risk transfer entities. The competent authorities are PRA and FCA; PRA is responsible for the relevant prudential regulation, while conduct regulation by FCA continues to apply. Formal designation of an investment firm as having transferred to PRA cannot be inferred solely from its size or MiFID name.[300] [307]
Application requirementsApplications to acquire or increase control of dual-regulated firms must be made to PRA; submitting a set of EMI materials to FCA does not complete the process. The Directive control thresholds for credit institutions, MiFID investment firms and applicable insurers are 10%, 20%, 30% and 50%. Significant influence and parent relationships must also be checked. However, this cannot be extrapolated to every type of PRA-related status: overseas branches, UK ISPV and Non-directive Friendly Society entities listed in official guidance have separate boundaries.[3] [300] [307]
Personnel and governanceDetermine whether proposed functions require SMF approval under the personnel regime applicable to the target bank, insurer or designated investment firm, and address changes in responsibilities and governance separately. Control approval must not be treated as personnel approval, nor should EMD forms or a fixed number of directors be treated as universal PRA requirements. Member governance in mutuals and head-office responsibilities for overseas branches must be checked separately.
Capital requirementsFor banks, check applicable own funds, liquidity and individual prudential requirements; for insurers, check solvency, reserves and reinsurance; for designated investment firms, check the applicable PRA framework. Deposits, policy liabilities and investment client assets differ in nature and are not all treated as EMI safeguarding accounts. Specific amounts and customer protections are subject to the relevant specialist topic and the target entity’s formal conditions; this overview does not provide a uniform minimum capital requirement.
links- Project
PRA control approval: /licences/pra-change-in-control
- Project
UK banks: /licences/uk-bank
- Project
Insurance underwriters: /licences/life-insurer
- Project
PRA-designated investment firms: /licences/designated-investment-firm
- Project
FSMA Directive investment firms and UCITS management companies under FCA
Scope of businessCheck the target legal entity, FRN, Part 4A permissions and actual investment activities, distinguishing a MiFID investment firm from a UCITS management company; falling within the same Directive change in control category does not mean that the same capital and client money rules apply. If it has formally become subject to prudential regulation by PRA, follow the PRA route above.[3] [300]
Application requirementsThe applicable Directive control thresholds are 10%, 20%, 30% and 50%, with significant influence, indirect control and becoming a parent undertaking also checked. Proposed acquisitions or increases in control require prior notification and approval; prior notifications of reductions or cessation of control are handled separately. Minority share purchases must not universally be described as requiring no regulatory oversight.[3] [300]
Personnel and governanceCheck personnel approvals, certification and responsibility arrangements for proposed management functions against the applicable SM&CR scope and actual duties. Not all directors can be treated as the same SMF, nor can the EMD procedure for a pure EMI be substituted. If custody, own-account dealing or fund management is added after acquisition, permissions and personnel coverage should be checked separately.
Capital requirementsInvestment firms subject to MIFIDPRU must recalculate capital, ongoing own funds and liquidity according to their permissions and actual risks, rather than using Method D for EMI or EUR350,000. The capital regime for UCITS management companies must be checked separately. For client money or assets, verify the applicability of CASS, reconciliation and custody arrangements against actual permissions; do not combine investment client assets with electronic money balances.[308]
links- Project
Investment firms and advisory business: /licences/investment-advice
- Project
Investment custody services: /licences/custody-assets
- Project
UCITS management company: /licences/ucits-manager
- Project
FSMA Non-Directive firms under FCA
Scope of businessCheck non-MiFID investment firms, general insurance intermediaries, home finance providers and applicable AIFM by reference to the target legal entity's actual status, rather than its business name alone. The FCA change-in-control guidance places non-MiFID investment firms, general insurance intermediaries, full-permission credit firms, home finance providers, full-scope AIFM and small AIFM without separate MiFID authorisation in the Non-Directive category; their actual authorisation or registration conditions must still be checked.[3]
Application requirementsThere is normally a single control band of 20% or above, and significant influence acquired through shares or voting rights must also be considered. It is not appropriate to continue requiring every increase in holdings to be subject to applications at the 20%, 30% and 50% thresholds under EMI. Existing approval, the addition of relevant controllers, and any reduction or cessation of control must each be analysed separately.[3] [300]
Personnel and governanceDetermine proposed appointees and changes in responsibilities according to the target's specific permissions and applicable personnel regime. Do not treat non-MiFID firms, AIFM, insurance intermediaries and home finance firms as subject to the same EMD personnel forms or fixed management quotas. For registered entities that are not authorised by FSMA, first confirm the applicable regime; the Non-Directive label alone does not establish that the full SM & CR applies.
Capital requirementsCalculate according to the respective financial resources, insurance and client money requirements for non-MiFID firms, fund management, insurance intermediation or home finance. If holding client money is not permitted, buying shares cannot expand that permission after completion. This overview does not apply a uniform capital amount, bank deposit protection or EMI safeguarding returns.
links- Project
Non-MiFID and investment firms: /licences/arranging-investments
- Project
AIFM:/licences/full-scope-aifm
- Project
Insurance intermediaries: /licences/insurance-distribution
- Project
Home finance: /licences/mortgage-lending-administration
- Project
Consumer credit: distinguish full permission from limited permission first
Scope of businessCheck the target legal entity, FRN, actual credit activities under Part 4A and full permission or limited permission status. Business labels such as credit broking, lending and debt services cannot replace formal permissions and restrictions. The competent authority is FCA; having FRN does not justify describing it as EMI.
Application requirementsFull-permission consumer credit falls within the Non-Directive control category, usually with a single band of 20% or above; limited-permission consumer credit has a single threshold of 33%. Applicable definitions, including significant influence and direct and indirect control, must still be checked against the actual regime. A single shareholding figure cannot be used to rule out obligations, nor may the four EMI thresholds be applied to all credit firms.[3]
Personnel and governanceCheck personnel and governance against the credit firm’s applicable SM&CR category and actual functions; limited permission must not automatically be equated with EMI, an absence of personnel obligations or a fixed SMF list. Handle controllers, company director registration and changes to regulatory personnel separately.
Capital requirementsCheck sources of funds, financing, historical complaints and compensation liabilities against the actual financial resources and client money permissions of the lending, broking or debt business; not all credit firms have the same client money or minimum capital regime. Assess permissions, contracts and liabilities separately for purchases of loan assets and purchases of shares in an authorised legal entity; no uniform acquisition price is specified.
links- Project
Consumer credit firms: /licences/consumer-lending
- Project
Credit broking: /licences/credit-broking
- Project
Debt services: /licences/debt-advice-adjusting
- Project
API: PSRs fully authorised payment institution
Scope of businessCheck the authorised legal entity, FRN, and the specific payment services and restrictions under PSRs, establishing whether PIS or AIS is included. API status does not permit independent issuance of electronic money solely on the basis of payment authorisation; appropriate eligibility must be addressed separately if electronic money issuance is proposed.[1] [301]
Application requirementsThe control regime applies to API. Check 10%, 20%, 30%, 50% and significant influence, addressing prior approval and seller notifications separately. API control approval must not be treated as approval to add payment services or upgrade to AEMI.[3] [300] [301]
Personnel and governancePayment institutions operating solely under PSR use the applicable PSD personnel registration and change procedures. EMD personnel forms or bank Form A/SMF checklists must not be treated as a universal API process. Where the same legal entity also has FSMA permissions, check the personnel regime for those permissions separately.[1]
Capital requirementsRecalculate according to the authorised payment service tier and ongoing capital method, rather than universally applying the EUR350,000 for AEMI or electronic money Method D. Check safeguarding of relevant customer funds against the applicable PSR and supplementary 2026 regime. API providing only PIS or AIS fall outside the safeguarding scope specified in PS25/12; the relevant PII or comparable guarantee must be checked separately.[1] [6]
links- Project
Dedicated API guide: /licences/authorised-payment-institution
- Project
AEMI: EMRs Fully Authorised Electronic Money Institution
Scope of businessCheck the authorised legal entity, FRN, electronic money issuance and permitted payment services, distinguishing a UK legal entity from a UK branch of an eligible overseas legal entity. A branch cannot be treated as a UK company whose shares can be transferred separately; nor is AEMI a bank.[1] [2]
Application requirementsCheck the 10%, 20%, 30% and 50% control thresholds and significant influence; proposed acquisitions or increases of control require prior approval. Changes in control, personnel, additional services and addresses are matters assessed separately. UK AEMI authorisation does not include an EEA passport or access to central bank accounts.[1] [3] [4] [10]
Personnel and governanceWhere an institution has only EMR status, directors and managers directly responsible for regulated services are handled through the EMD personnel registration and change processes. Not all personnel require SMF approval; concurrent FSMA permissions require a separate assessment.[2]
Capital requirementsThe initial minimum for AEMI is EUR350,000. Ongoing capital must be checked against the applicable EMR methodology and minimum floor, and safeguarded customer funds must be kept separate from acquisition funds. Detailed calculations, safeguarding arrangements and ongoing returns are retained in the dedicated EMI share transaction section below and must not be used as universal figures for other statuses.[1] [6] [7] [8]
links- Project
Dedicated AEMI guide: /licences/authorised-electronic-money
- Project
Dedicated chapter on EMI equity transactions on this page: /acquisition#requirements
- Project
Small registered status: SEMI and SPI are not the same status
Scope of businessCheck, for each legal entity, the EMR registration of SEMI and the PSR registration of SPI, FRN, actual activities and growth data. SEMI may issue electronic money within its registered scope; SPI cannot issue electronic money solely by virtue of its SPI status. Neither automatically becomes a fully authorised institution following a 100% share sale. Small registrations also cannot provide AIS or PIS.[1] [2] [301]
Application requirementsSmall status cannot be treated as an exemption from controller suitability or required change-in-control approval. Check the applicable rules on significant shareholdings, 10%, 20%, 30%, 50% and significant influence under EMR or PSR respectively and the target's registration conditions. Check whether the small-status conditions will still be met after completion and whether a transition to full authorisation is needed, rather than completing first, operating beyond scope and supplying documents afterwards.[1] [3]
Personnel and governanceSEMI uses the EMD route, while SPI uses the PSD route; UK management arrangements and the persons responsible for the registered business must be checked separately. Small status does not justify omitting personnel notifications, and SMF approval must not be listed as a common step for both.[1] [2]
Capital requirementsThe electronic money capital and mandatory safeguarding conditions for SEMI differ from those for SPI: SEMI is not invariably subject to zero capital; its conditional 2% capital rule is covered in the dedicated EMI chapter. Choosing the small-institution route does not automatically subject SPI to the initial capital applicable to AEMI. PS25/12 covers SEMI; SPI retains an opt-in safeguarding regime, and institutions that have opted in must check the applicable safeguarding obligations and their actual implementation.[1] [6] [7] [8]
links- Project
Dedicated SEMI guide: /licences/small-electronic-money
- Project
Dedicated SPI guide: /licences/small-payment-institution
- Project
RAISP: dedicated PSR registration for account information services only
Scope of businessCheck the registered legal entity, FRN and the scope of services limited to AIS. Do not treat RAISP registration as API, AEMI or authorisation to receive and pay customer funds. The competent authority is FCA, but RAISP is among the statuses officially listed as outside the change in control regime.[300] [301]
Application requirementsDo not treat FSMA Section 178 and the four EMI thresholds as a universal prerequisite for RAISP share transactions. Registration details, business permissions, management, contracts, data access and any other concurrent regulatory statuses must still be checked. If taking on PIS or other payment business is proposed, eligibility must first be addressed separately.[1] [300] [301]
Personnel and governanceAddress the management board and persons responsible for registered activities under the RAISP registration requirements, checking personnel changes separately from updates to company shareholder information. The fact that the control regime does not cover this status does not remove personnel fitness or registration update obligations.[1]
Capital requirementsCheck PII or a comparable guarantee commensurate with AIS liabilities, ongoing financial resources and data security; do not apply the EUR350,000, EMI Method D or customer balance safeguarding calculations for AEMI. Where additional permissions exist, reassess the position under those permissions.[1]
links- Project
Dedicated RAISP guide: /licences/registered-account-information
- Project
AR: an appointed representative relationship for which the principal accepts responsibility
Scope of businessCheck the AR legal entity, FRN record, principal, written agreement and actual appointed activities. AR is not independent FSMA authorisation; retaining the company through a share transaction does not necessarily retain its network relationship or confer independent operating status. Official guidance lists AR as a status not covered by the change in control regime.[300] [305]
Application requirementsDo not mechanically submit a EMI or Section 178 four-band change-in-control application solely because of AR status. The transaction must be checked against the principal’s supervision, required records and notifications, and the agreement’s control, termination or renewed due diligence provisions and post-completion responsibilities must be confirmed. If the original company also has its own authorisation or registration, the relevant regimes continue to apply separately.[300] [305]
Personnel and governanceCheck personnel suitability, responsibilities and required approvals against the AR business and principal arrangements; do not merge the responsibilities of AR, the principal and an independently authorised firm into one process. Merely processing a Companies House director change does not justify claiming that appointed activities may continue independently of the principal.[305]
Capital requirementsCheck resources and historical liabilities against the activities actually appointed, contracts, PII and client money permissions; do not uniformly apply EMI capital or safeguarding accounts to AR. The transaction price must reflect whether network relationships will continue and existing customer liabilities; FRN must not be valued separately as a freely transferable licence.
links- Project
Dedicated AR guide: /licences/appointed-representative
- Project
CRA: UK CRAR Credit Rating Agency Registration or Third-country Certification
Scope of businessCheck the legal entity, FRN and UK CRAR registration or certification status, together with rating categories, rating database connectivity, branches and third-country endorsement arrangements. Here, CRA means a credit rating agency, not a credit reference agency, an ordinary credit information service or consumer credit authorisation. FCA is the competent authority for CRA; EMR registration cannot be used to describe its business scope.[303]
Application requirementsChanges in ownership require analysis of their impact on ownership records, governance and rating independence, and confirmation of the applicable registration information updates and transaction procedures through the competent FCA CRA channel. This overview does not invent general CRA ownership pre-approval thresholds, nor treat EMI or FSMA change-of-control materials as satisfying CRA requirements. Where the same legal entity also has FSMA permissions, those permissions require separate analysis. New rating categories, exemptions, and changes of address or management must follow the dedicated CRA forms and required procedures.[303] [304]
Personnel and governanceChanges to CRA management use a dedicated notification form; this form requires a curriculum vitae and criminal record check for new senior officers and cannot simply be replaced by the EMD personnel form. Rating analysis, compliance and independence arrangements continue to be checked under UK CRAR; not all CRA members are to be classified uniformly as bank SMF.[303] [304]
Capital requirementsCheck that financial resources, personnel, rating methodologies and data systems are sufficient to sustain rating activities; do not apply EMI initial capital or customer wallet safeguarding requirements. Where other financial services coexist, determine the relevant capital and client money rules separately; do not treat registration or certification for rating activities as permission to accept deposits, issue electronic money or hold investment client money.[303]
links- Project
Credit rating agencies CRA: /licences/credit-rating-agency
- Project
Credit reference and information services boundaries: /licences/credit-information-services
- Project
FCA crypto MLR registration: first determine whether there is a beneficial owner in the control chain
Scope of businessCheck the legal entity, registration number and actual cryptoasset activities and scope under MLRs. MLR registration is not banking, EMI or FSMA investment authorisation; purchasing shares in a MLR-registered company does not remove other current or subsequent market entry requirements. UK activities and concurrent permissions must be checked separately.[302] [309]
Application requirementsThe control amendments effective from 2026-06-30 require an initial assessment under provisions 5/6 of MLRs of whether there is a beneficial owner in the control chain. Where there is a beneficial owner, the corresponding beneficial ownership control rules, crypto forms and MLR suitability assessment apply. Otherwise, the Directive control bands, FSMA forms and Part XII assessment criteria apply. The four bands under 25% or EMI must not be applied uniformly to all crypto registration transactions, and non-percentage-based actual control conditions must not be ignored.[302]
Personnel and governanceHolding only MLR cryptoasset registration does not itself make SM & CR applicable. Management and MLRO must be checked against MLR application and suitability requirements. Verify actual performance of duties, anti-money laundering knowledge and resources, rather than reusing bank SMF or the EMD checklist for pure EMI. If FSMA permissions are also obtained, check these separately.[309]
Capital requirementsCheck ongoing financial resources, sources of transaction funding, customer fiat currency and cryptoasset liabilities, private key control and historical asset shortfalls. Do not use the EUR350,000 or 2% of EMI as universal standards for MLR, or presume from registration that customer assets are covered by bank deposit protection or the EMI safeguarding regime.
links- Project
Dedicated crypto MLR guide: /licences/cryptoasset-mlr-registration
The routes above distinguish regulatory statuses for transactions; they are neither an exhaustive list of all possible regulatory statuses nor confirmed inventory available for sale. Where one legal entity has multiple statuses, they must be considered cumulatively rather than selectively. A MSB or TCSP supervised by HMRC cannot automatically be assigned to the FCA crypto MLR change-in-control route. Overseas institutions, branches, mutual organisations and specific exemptions must also be checked against their actual legal forms. Each link leads to an existing specific guide. Case-specific controllers, capital amounts, client asset permissions and procedures for updating CRA shareholding information still require formal documentation and confirmation by the competent authority. No uniform success rate, fee or timetable is offered.[300]
EMI share transaction chapter: separate checks for the UK and EEA
The transaction conditions, capital, personnel, documentation, scheduling, changes, ongoing compliance and due diligence details below retain the original UK and European EMI focus. EUR350,000, EMR capital calculations, EMD personnel procedures and EMI returns do not apply to all FCA/PRA institutions. The EEA rules are a separate cross-border topic from the UK; UK forms and decision clocks are not Europe-wide procedures.
This topic covers equity transactions involving electronic money institutions authorised or registered by the UK FCA and EMI-licensed companies authorised by competent authorities in European Economic Area member states, including minority investments, acquisitions of 100% equity and intragroup reorganisations. Electronic money is electronically stored monetary value issued on receipt of funds, representing a claim on the issuer and accepted by persons other than the issuer. Specific wallet, prepaid card, remittance or acquiring activities must each be checked against actual permissions and restrictions; the name EMI does not imply permission to conduct all such activities.[1] [12] Completion of a share acquisition changes the company’s ownership, but the licensed legal entity continues to exist and its historical debts and compliance responsibilities do not disappear. Purchasing software or customer assets alone does not transfer the original company’s authorisation. A UK EMI is not a bank, and neither PRA banking authorisation nor access to Bank of England payment system accounts is an automatic ancillary right of FCA EMI authorisation.[10] [11]
Select existing guidance according to the target's regulatory status
Check the target's legal name, registration number or FRN, actual authorisation and restrictions, competent authority, controller and management procedures, and capital and client money regimes; do not select the EMI checklist solely on the basis of the word “licensed”.
Whether AR, RAISP, overseas branches and other registered statuses fall under the same control regime must first be established by reference to the target's status; EMI thresholds must not be applied automatically.Consult the full permissions directory and specific regimes。
Go to the dedicated section on UK and EEA EMI equity transactions; the capital, personnel, time limits and reporting requirements in the dedicated chapter should be read only within their expressly stated scope of application.
EMI share transaction chapter
The verified lifecycle information for UK and EEA electronic money institutions is retained below. The UK and EEA are not a single authorisation or passporting market. Conditions for AEMI, SEMI, EEA EMI and asset purchases must be assessed separately. For banking, insurance, investment and credit transactions, first use the routing options above.
An acquisition of a UK financial institution requires initial verification of the target legal entity, its FRN or registration number, actual permissions and legal regime, followed by identification of the control and personnel procedures of FCA, PRA or another competent authority. Investment firms, payment and electronic money institutions, Full or Limited Permission credit firms, and CRA, AR and MLR registrations cannot share a single set of EMI thresholds, capital requirements or approval timelines. This page first distinguishes transaction types by entity status, then retains a dedicated section on UK and European EMI equity transactions. A share transaction does not amount to a freely transferable licence, and the original company's historical liabilities remain. We do not provide unverified live inventories of businesses for sale or guarantee approval, transaction prices, banking relationships or completion dates. Information checked as at 2026-11-07.
EMI chapter | Applicable scenarios and advantages
EMI share transaction chapter | Applicable scenarios and advantages
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
Provided the target is genuinely compliant and its permissions match, a share acquisition can retain the existing legal entity, technology systems and business records, reducing the work of building from scratch. Whether it is faster than a new application depends on controller assessment, remediation and partner reviews; a fixed saving of 6 to 12 months cannot be guaranteed.[1] [4]
An operating EMI may have verifiable customer contracts, banking service arrangements and payment system connections that help a buyer assess its actual business capabilities. Banks, card schemes and technology suppliers may nevertheless undertake fresh due diligence or exercise termination rights following a change in control. The existence of a permission does not mean commercial relationships remain valid indefinitely.[1] [10]
Acquiring a suitable fully authorised EMI in the European Economic Area can support operations in member states following the relevant cross-border notifications. Passporting arrangements between the UK and the European Economic Area ended on 2020-12-31. Covering both the UK and EU generally requires separate market access arrangements on each side; a UK EMI authorisation must not be promoted as a passport for all of Europe.[1] [12] [13]
EMI chapter | Four transaction types and institutional boundaries
01Equity transactions in fully authorised UK electronic money institutionsUK Authorised EMI Share Transaction+
Applies to acquisitions or disposals of shares and upstream control interests in a EMI fully authorised by FCA, potentially including electronic money issuance and permitted payment services. Full authorisation does not mean there are no individual restrictions on customer categories, territories or services; the authorisation decision and actual register entry must govern.[1] [2]
Transaction conditions and personnel procedures
The UK-incorporated entity route requires a UK head office and genuine central management and control, with at least some electronic money and payment business conducted in the UK. EMR also permits a UK branch route for qualifying overseas legal entities, but the branch is not itself a company whose shares can be sold independently; transactions involving the parent and control must be analysed.[1] Acquiring or increasing control requires prior approval. Directors and managers must separately follow the EMD personnel procedures; shareholding approval cannot be treated as comprehensive permission for personnel appointments or new services.[2] [4]
Distinction between capital and transaction funding
Minimum initial capital is EUR350,000. Ongoing capital is assessed as the higher of EUR350,000 and the combined applicable D and unrelated payment business requirements. Capital must meet eligible own funds conditions and must not be counted twice towards group or other business capital calculations. Acquisition consideration does not automatically become the target company's capital.[7] [8]
Ongoing post-completion maintenance
The 2026 supplementary safeguarding regime, REP027 monthly reporting, annual safeguarding audits where applicable, and EMI annual returns apply. Reporting on controllers, close links, complaints and fraud must also continue as required; a change of shareholders does not reset historical reporting and remediation responsibilities.[1] [6]
02Equity transactions in small UK electronic money institutionsUK Small EMI Share Transaction+
Applies to SEMI registered with FCA. Average outstanding electronic money must generally not exceed EUR5 million, and the monthly average amount of payment business unrelated to electronic money issuance must not exceed EUR3 million. SEMI is not a fully authorised EMI able to passport services throughout Europe, nor does selling shares in 100% automatically upgrade it.[1]
Transaction conditions and personnel procedures
The buyer must assess whether the small-registration conditions will still be met based on the expected post-acquisition business scale, and check UK head-office requirements and suitability requirements for managers and shareholders. Small status does not remove prior approval requirements for significant control or customer fund safeguarding requirements. Where growth exceeds the conditions, the firm should move to full authorisation as required rather than continue using SEMI registration for activities beyond the limits.[1] [2]
Distinction between capital and transaction funding
Where average or projected outstanding electronic money reaches EUR500,000, initial capital and ongoing own funds are generally 2% of that average amount. This initial capital requirement does not apply only where the amount is below the threshold. The EMR capital arrangements for small institutions’ unrelated payment business differ from AEMI. A uniform EUR350,000 cannot be charged, nor can it be claimed that all SEMI require no capital.[1] [7] [8]
Ongoing post-completion maintenance
SEMI must still comply with safeguarding rules and REP027 monthly reporting, and check requirements including the annual FIN060b and FSA065 year-end outstanding electronic money returns. Whether a safeguarding audit applies must be assessed against the funds threshold in SUP 3A. The Bank of England expressly states that SEMI cannot hold a direct NBPSP RTGS account.[1] [6] [10]
03Share transactions involving fully authorised EMI in the European Economic AreaEEA Fully Authorised EMI Share Transaction+
Applies to share transactions in companies fully authorised as EMI by the competent authority in Lithuania or another European Economic Area member state. Home-state permission and completed cross-border notifications determine actual service coverage. EMD2 provides a common basis, but no uniform licence is issued by an ‘EU FCA’, and the UK is not a market covered by its passport.[12] [13]
Transaction conditions and personnel procedures
Proposed controllers, qualifying holdings, management and home-state substance requirements should be checked under local law by the target company's home-state regulator, with existing cross-border services, branches and agents confirmed individually. Portugal's official EMI procedure expressly assesses 10% and significant influence, the 20%, 30% and 50% thresholds, and new management documentation. UK forms, taxes and fees, and approval suspension periods cannot be applied directly to that procedure.[12] [14]
Distinction between capital and transaction funding
The base initial capital for fully authorised EMD2 is EUR350,000. Capital for electronic money under Method D at 2% is added to capital for unrelated payment services, subject to the initial minimum capital and adjustments by the competent authority. Local small-scale or restricted licences should not be conflated with full authorisation. Lithuanian official guidance expressly states that restricted activity licences are valid only in Lithuania and are not subject to the minimum initial capital requirement for full licences; their low entry threshold must not be used to market access to the entire EEA market.[12] [13]
Ongoing post-completion maintenance
Capital, safeguarding, AML, financial reporting and cross-border notifications remain subject to home-state and applicable European rules. UK CASS and RegData returns are not uniform returns for the entire EU. UK and European customers should be separated according to the actual licensed entity and contracts, with separate reviews of payment networks, data, technology and new cryptoasset activities. Ordinary EMI authorisation does not automatically confer permission for all cryptoasset services.[12] [13] [14]
04Business asset purchases and the payment institution perimeterBusiness Asset Purchase and PI Boundary+
This is a transaction and business scope classification, not a separate EMI licence category: purchasing customer contracts, software or a brand alone does not confer the original company's EMI authorisation. A payment institution PI may provide payment services within its permissions, but cannot independently issue electronic money solely on the basis of PI authorisation. Whether a wallet or card product constitutes electronic money depends on the actual structure of funds and customer claims.[1] [12]
Transaction conditions and personnel procedures
The recipient must first hold appropriate authorisation to conduct the transferred business and address contract transfers, redemption or migration of client money, data access rights, banking arrangements and regulatory engagement. Where an actual business transfer or change of service provider is involved, TUPE needs to be assessed; it must not be assumed that all employees automatically change employer merely because the share purchase agreement has a similar name.[1] [17]
Distinction between capital and transaction funding
There is no uniform regulatory minimum for asset consideration; the acquiring company’s capital rules depend on its own authorisation and post-acquisition business. Initial capital for PI may be EUR20,000, EUR50,000 or EUR125,000 for different service tiers. These figures do not replace EMI initial capital, nor may an asset acquisition be used to circumvent the EUR350,000 and ongoing capital requirements of AEMI.[1] [7] [8]
Ongoing post-completion maintenance
The original EMI must maintain appropriate protections and compliance until client balances, complaints and exit obligations have been resolved; it cannot cease customer protection immediately after selling the system. The receiving party must report and assume customer obligations under its own authorisation. Regulatory approval of a share transfer, assignment of contracts and cancellation of the original authorisation are separate procedures.[1]
EMI chapter | Transaction preparation and buyer and seller conditions
EMI share transaction chapter | Transaction preparation and buyer and seller conditions
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
First use the target company’s legal name and regulatory reference number to check FCA or the home-state regulatory register, including its authorisation category, permitted services, restrictions, agent list and historical notices. An “Active” label, a licence copy or an anonymised case number alone does not establish that the proposed business may be conducted unconditionally. Whether a regulatory investigation exists must also be assessed against seller disclosures and regulatory correspondence.[1] [2]
Before a transaction, check change-in-control notification obligations where control thresholds such as 10%, 20%, 30% or 50% are reached directly or indirectly, or significant influence is acquired through shares and voting rights. Approval must be obtained before acquiring or increasing control, and sellers must also give advance notice of reducing or ceasing control. These requirements cannot be circumvented through nominee holdings, splitting buyers or completing before notifying.[1] [3] [4]
Look through to identify acquisition vehicles, every intermediate holding entity, ultimate individuals and joint-control arrangements, and provide FCA with the applicable notification form for each proposed controller. Intragroup share transfers, acquisitions of higher-level holding companies, changes to shareholder agreements or passive increases in shareholding percentages may also trigger controller identification and notification; checking only the direct buyer in the target company’s register of shareholders is insufficient.[3] [4] [5]
Acquisition funds must have an explainable and verifiable source, with evidence that the buyer can continue supporting the target’s ongoing operations after payment. Materials should cover financing terms, loan repayment capacity, asset realisation and fund flows. Safeguarded customer funds, the same pool of group capital or non-binding financing intentions must not be treated as readily available acquisition and capital injection funding.[5] [7] [8]
Submit a post-acquisition business plan matching the target company’s actual risks, explaining products, customer groups, regions, revenue, costs and stress scenarios. Financial forecasts should also reflect remediation costs, compliance staffing, technology investment, capital replenishment and exit arrangements, rather than listing only rapid growth and profit targets.[1] [4] [5]
After completion, the EMR authorisation conditions must continue to be met, including appropriate governance, qualified managers, effective internal controls and supervisable group relationships. The regulator may impose restrictions or oppose the acquisition. Historical issues at the target do not mean it can never be sold, but the buyer cannot promise to expand business before approval or treat the transfer of control as automatically removing restrictions.[1] [4]
Independently reconstruct and reconcile client-fund safeguarding, covering client liabilities, bank balances, unsettled transactions, acquiring refunds and insurance or guarantee coverage. The causes of fund discrepancies must be established and remediation implemented. Safeguarded fund balances must not be included in net assets available for the buyer to withdraw, nor should general professional indemnity insurance be mistaken for compliance with client-fund safeguarding requirements.[1] [6]
Under the AEMI route for a UK-incorporated legal entity, the head office and central management and control must be in the UK, and at least some electronic money and payment business must be conducted in the UK. Merely renting a UK address or appointing nominal directors cannot replace genuine decision-making and management functions. EMR also permits a UK branch route for qualifying overseas legal entities, so it must not be claimed that all AEMI can only be UK Ltd or PLC companies.[1]
Make regulatory approval, necessary third-party consents, capital replenishment and material remediation conditions to completion under the share purchase agreement, and agree a long-stop date, extensions and exit mechanisms. The seller remains responsible for corporate governance and compliance before completion. Before approval, the buyer must not obtain in practice control requiring approval through voting proxies, management arrangements or other means.[1] [4]
The budget must separately identify share consideration, regulatory capital, safeguarding arrangements, technology and compliance remediation, and legal and tax costs. The fixed consultancy fees, operating costs and change-in-control application fees in the original advertisement are not supported by current official fee schedules or case-specific quotations and must not be published as uniform statutory charges.[5] [22] [23]
EMI chapter | Controllers, directors and key personnel
EMI share transaction chapter | Controllers, directors and key personnel
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
Shareholders and controllers must fully disclose reputation, financial strength, sources of funds and group relationships. A significant 10% holding, or significant influence despite holding less than 10%, may require identification; the PSC standard under Companies House alone cannot replace the FCA controller assessment.[2] [3] Directors, management, the head of compliance and MLRO, among others directly managing regulated activities, must register under the EMI personnel regime and undergo suitability assessment. Bank-style SMF1, SMF16 and SMF17 approvals and Form A procedures should not be applied uniformly to pure EMR EMI. If the company also holds other FSMA permissions, the personnel requirements for those permissions must be analysed separately.[1] [2] Staffing arrangements must demonstrate actual knowledge, integrity, time commitment and resources. The original webpage’s requirements for “at least two directors, one of whom is a UK resident”, five years’ experience for CEO, three years’ experience for MLRO and specified qualifications are not statutory quotas universally applicable to all UK EMI. Appointment documents should be prepared according to the actual forms and regulatory requirements. Central decision-making and administration at the head office of a UK-incorporated entity must have genuine local substance. Some compliance execution work may be outsourced, but the board cannot outsource regulatory responsibility, nor can a Hong Kong consultancy address replace UK operational management.[1]
EMI chapter | Valuation, capital and customer funds
EMI share transaction chapter | Capital, valuation and customer funds
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
The minimum initial capital for a UK AEMI is EUR350,000. The statutory currency is euros, not GBP350,000; where capital is held in sterling, the euro threshold must still be met after exchange rate fluctuations.[7] [8] Ongoing own funds must not fall below the higher of EUR350,000 and the applicable ongoing capital requirement: electronic money issuance and related payments are calculated under Method D as 2% of average outstanding electronic money; unrelated payment business is calculated separately under method A, B or C specified by FCA and combined with D, rather than simply choosing between the two business categories. Method A is 10% of the previous financial year's fixed overheads, not one quarter. Average outstanding electronic money is calculated using end-of-day balances over the preceding six calendar months and updated monthly.[1] [7] [8] SEMI is not universally subject to “no capital requirements”: when average or projected outstanding electronic money reaches EUR500,000, initial and ongoing capital are normally calculated at 2%. Only below that threshold is there no such initial capital requirement. Adjustments lawfully made by FCA and capital obligations for other business must still be checked separately.[1] [7] [8] The basic EMD2 initial threshold for fully authorised European EMI is likewise EUR350,000, but ongoing capital, local small or restricted regimes and individual regulatory requirements must be determined under home-state rules. There is no single amount for the acquisition price, operating liquidity and customer safeguarding funds applicable to all targets; minimum regulatory capital must not be treated as the entire acquisition budget.[12] [13]
EMI chapter | UK address and genuine management substance
UK addresses and genuine management substance: dedicated chapter on EMI and boundaries of consultant contact arrangements
A UK-incorporated EMI should distinguish its Companies House registered office address, actual head office, principal place of business and regulatory contact address. FCA scrutiny includes the location of central management and significant day-to-day decisions. Any proposed post-acquisition changes to these addresses, the name or principal compliance contact should be addressed in advance under regulatory notification rules, rather than merely changing the company mailbox. Head office, branch or substantive operating requirements for other target statuses should be checked against the pathways on this page and the relevant specialist topics; the EMI legal-entity requirements in this paragraph cannot be applied to all of them.[1]
Tang Shangyong (Mr Tang) of Rengang Yongsheng (Hong Kong) Limited can provide transaction documentation support and commercial coordination. Newly displayed contact details use Drew@sfc8.com, Hong Kong / WhatsApp +852 9298 4213 and Shenzhen / WeChat +86 159 2000 2080 from the retained user-branded webpage. Hong Kong ICC, Wan Chai and Shenzhen Futian are only consultant contact locations listed on that webpage. The premises, leases and actual use have not been independently verified in this review, and these locations cannot serve as the target institution's UK operational management address, an FCA-recognised office or evidence of bank recognition. The current email address has been checked against the brand's contact text; this does not alter the archived original advertisement and draft, nor does the contact page substantiate claims of any inventory.[306]
EMI chapter | Transaction and due diligence document checklist
EMI share transaction chapter | Transaction and due diligence documents
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
Corporate and authorisation records: certificate of incorporation, articles of association, existing share classes, register of shareholders, authorisation decisions, regulatory reference number and all business restrictions. Regulatory correspondence, inspection findings, remediation plans and submitted controller records should also be obtained; a licence image alone is insufficient.[1] [5]
Controller notification file: select the applicable FCA controllers form for an individual, company, partnership, trust or group reorganisation, and provide pre- and post-transaction structure charts for each relevant controller. Form A is not a universal form for EMI share acquisition notifications; directors and managers use separate appropriate processes such as EMD Individual.[1] [2] [5]
Identity and fitness records: identification, curriculum vitae, employment history, integrity disclosures, other directorships, conflicts of interest and applicable criminal record information. The current FCA requirements on criminal record disclosure should be followed; not everyone can be required indiscriminately to obtain a UK Enhanced DBS, nor can “no historical adverse matters” substitute for full and truthful disclosure.[4] [5]
Funding and financial records: sources of acquisition funds, bank evidence, investment or loan agreements, the buyer’s financial information, and the target company’s audited or otherwise applicable financial statements, management accounts and capital calculations. The periods covered by historical financial statements and the evidence required should be determined by the notification form and the individual case; six months of bank statements or three years of audited financial statements must not be presented as an immutable statutory checklist for every transaction.[1] [5]
Client money files: safeguarding account contracts and acknowledgement documents, internal and external reconciliations, details of customer liabilities, discrepancy resolution records, classification of relevant funds and safeguarding audits. Where insurance or a comparable guarantee is used, also review the insurer's eligibility, limits, primary payment liability, duration and claim-payment account. An ordinary policy name is insufficient to demonstrate compliance with EMR.[1] [6]
Transaction contract records: share purchase agreement, disclosure letter, price adjustments, indemnities, escrow and completion funds-flow plan. Regulatory approvals, third-party consents, capital shortfalls and historical indemnity liabilities should be clearly addressed in conditions, warranties and remedies. Check the seller’s authority to sell and whether the shares are pledged.[4] [5]
Operational and technical records: safeguarding bank, sponsor bank, payment processing, card scheme, critical outsourcing, intellectual property and cloud service contracts, together with security assessments, resilience tests, incident and recovery records. Control clauses, renewed due diligence, data use restrictions and exit assistance must be identified; bank relationships and system licences cannot be assumed to continue unconditionally following a share transaction.[1] [10]
AML and customer files: enterprise risk assessments, CDD and EDD samples, sanctions screening, transaction monitoring, SAR mechanisms, and complaints and fraud reimbursement data. Information shared for due diligence must comply with data protection and confidentiality obligations. The specific contents of suspicious activity reports or information subject to disclosure restrictions should not be placed indiscriminately in a buyer’s data room.[1]
Completion and registration records: share transfer documents, board and shareholder resolutions, share certificates, updated shareholder and PSC information, and applicable identity verification codes. UK share stamp duty, company change notifications and regulatory personnel changes have different procedures and deadlines. Completing a Companies House share transfer does not automatically complete FCA change-in-control approval.[4] [15] [16] [18] [19]
EMI chapter | Acquisition and transfer process
EMI share transaction chapter | Acquisition and transfer process
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
Define the target market, electronic money products, payment services and acquisition structure, and first verify the target company's identity, authorisation and actual permitted business scope. The original webpage's RGYS-EMI-001 to 004 can serve only as historical anonymous descriptions; the legal name, regulatory reference number and current seller authorisation must be obtained before further assessing whether it is genuinely available for sale.[1] [22] [23]
Sign confidentiality arrangements and establish a data room, conducting parallel due diligence on legal matters, finances, client money, AML and technology. Classify findings into matters that must be resolved before completion, those addressable through price and indemnities, and those affecting regulatory approval or ongoing operations. “Having a licence” is no substitute for review.[1] [5]
Identify all proposed direct and indirect controllers and prepare source-of-funds, post-acquisition governance and business plan materials. Engage with regulators before submission where necessary. For European targets, the home-state authority should confirm the applicable controller and local documentation requirements, rather than treating translated FCA documents as universally suitable for submission.[4] [5] [12] [14]
Negotiate and sign a conditional share agreement specifying completion requirements for approvals, consents from partner banks and under key contracts, safeguarding remediation and capital replenishment. Deposits and acquisition consideration may only be paid as agreed from lawful own funds or financing; client-related funds must not become a source of seller withdrawals or the buyer’s transaction payments.[1] [4]
The buyer submits a change-in-control notification through the current FCA process, while the seller and target company each fulfil their notification obligations and proposed management appointments are handled in parallel. Assessment begins after the regulator confirms completeness. Written requests for further information must be answered promptly, and control must not be acquired before approval through arrangements conferring actual management authority.[1] [2] [4]
After all approval and other conditions have been satisfied, verify the approval’s validity period and attached conditions before arranging share completion, payment, registration and personnel handover. Complete director and PSC information updates, share stamp duty and regulatory notifications separately, and notify banks and partners requiring renewed due diligence.[4] [15] [16] [18] [19]
Maintain uninterrupted customer redemptions, payments, safeguarding reconciliations, AML monitoring and complaints handling under the handover plan; do not suspend customer protection on grounds of the acquisition. Complete the first post-completion reports, historical remediation and capital review promptly. Give separate prior notification of material changes to systems or safeguarding methods, and obtain an independent audit opinion where necessary.[1] [6]
EMI chapter | Regulatory time limits and transaction scheduling
EMI share transaction chapter | Regulatory time limits and transaction scheduling
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
The UK control assessment period is up to 60 working days after FCA acknowledges that the notification is complete, not 60 calendar days after signing a letter of intent or first uploading documents. Current FCA procedural guidance allows an interruption of up to 30 working days for a written request for relevant information. Additional submissions and preparation before completeness is acknowledged fall outside those 60 days, so this must not be marketed as a fixed 90-day completion commitment.[4] New authorisations or variations of authorisation are handled separately under section 9 of EMR and FCA guidance: complete applications must be decided within 3 months of receipt of all information, and incomplete applications within 12 months of receipt. Incomplete or ineligible applications may be refused. These are decision deadlines, not guaranteed licensing times, and must not be applied as a 12-month deadline for equity transactions.[1] [9] Screening, due diligence, organising source-of-funds evidence, securing personnel, contract negotiations and bank reviews form part of preparation and have no uniform statutory duration. Transactions require long-stop dates based on information complexity, remediation and approval conditions. In Europe, home-state rules must be checked case by case: Lithuania's official guidance gives a new full EMI authorisation period of 3 months after complete materials or required supplementary materials are supplied, while Portugal's EMI qualifying holding procedure specifies 60 working days after complete materials or replies to supplementary requests, subject to a cap of 120 working days from initial submission. This demonstrates that neither the UK clock nor advertised “2 to 4 months in Lithuania” can be treated as uniform law throughout Europe.[13] [14]
EMI chapter | Changes in control, directors and permissions
EMI share transaction chapter | Changes in control, personnel and information
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
The proposed controller is responsible for the control notification. Crossing 10%, 20%, 30% or 50%, or acquiring relevant significant influence, should be addressed in advance. Reducing or relinquishing control requires notification but is not equivalent to the approval process for a buyer acquiring control. The company itself must also notify FCA in advance of known proposed changes in control.[1] [3] New appointments of directors and persons directly managing regulated activities should be notified in advance using the EMD personnel process. Under current FCA guidance, departures must be notified no later than 7 working days after the event, with reasons for departure. Changes to MLRO must also be notified without undue delay; it should not be claimed that an additional wait of 4 to 8 weeks for SMF approval always applies.[1] [2] Changes to directors and PSC of Companies House generally must be reported within 14 days. The principal PSC shareholding or voting rights threshold is more than 25%, whereas the starting threshold for FCA significant shareholdings is 10%; the two regimes must not be conflated.[18] Mandatory identity verification arrangements have applied since 2025-11-18. Existing directors must link their personal codes in accordance with the applicable confirmation statement cycle, and new PSC must provide their codes on registration or within 14 days afterwards. Individuals who are both directors and PSC must submit codes separately for both roles. Applicable dates should be checked person by person during an acquisition, rather than assuming that all existing officeholders share the same deadline.[19]
EMI chapter | Ongoing post-completion compliance
EMI share transaction chapter | Ongoing post-completion compliance
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
UK EMI should continuously meet capital and client money safeguarding requirements. The Supplementary Regime implemented on 2026-05-07 has added requirements under CASS 15, CASS 10A, SUP 3A and SUP 16.14A, covering safeguarding management, reconciliations, a resolution pack and monthly REP027 returns submitted through RegData within 15 working days after month-end. Safeguarding is not FSCS deposit compensation and does not guarantee immediate full recovery by customers upon insolvency, because asset pool distribution costs may be paid first.[1] [6] EMI within the scope of SUP 3A must arrange an annual independent safeguarding audit, with the auditor submitting it through Connect within 4 months after the end of the audit period. Institutions that have never been required to safeguard more than GBP100,000 in relevant funds over at least 53 consecutive weeks may qualify for the audit exemption, but this does not remove all monthly reporting, capital and safeguarding obligations. Whether a financial statement audit under company law applies must be checked separately and must not be confused with the safeguarding audit.[1] [6] FIN060a/FIN060b annual returns are generally submitted within 30 working days after the accounting reference date. The REP002 controllers and REP001 close links annual reports for AEMIs are generally submitted within 4 months after the accounting reference date. Applicable complaints returns, REP017 fraud returns and REP018 operational and security risk returns follow the applicable categories and frequencies. EMIs meeting the total revenue threshold of GBP 5 million at the previous accounting reference date should also check the REP-CRIM annual financial crime report and its 60-working-day deadline.[1] For AML, maintain ongoing risk assessments, customer and beneficial owner due diligence, PEP and sanctions screening, monitoring, training and suspicious activity reporting mechanisms, and implement Consumer Duty and applicable anti-fraud obligations for retail business; complaints concerning rights and obligations under PSD/EMD must normally receive a final response within 15 business days, or at most 35 business days in exceptional circumstances beyond the institution’s control, rather than applying a uniform 8-week deadline to all EMI complaints. Major incidents, safeguarding methods and business changes are handled separately under the relevant notification rules.[1]
EMI chapter | Key due diligence and risk issues
EMI share transaction chapter | Key due diligence and risk issues
This section retains the original topic on transactions involving UK and EEA electronic money institutions, with the UK and EEA treated separately. These are not general conditions for all FCA / PRA institutions. Other statuses should first be directed to the appropriate route using the transaction overview.
Special due diligence should first reconstruct and match customer liabilities against actual safeguarding assets day by day, and separately examine unsettled funds, refunds, chargebacks, dormant balances, insurance guarantees and reconciliation discrepancies to identify whether these funds have been incorrectly treated as company revenue or included in the sale price. Capital before and after completion, goodwill deductions, historical losses and borrowing repayment pressures must also be calculated. Safeguarded customer funds must not be treated as distributable cash of a ‘cash-rich target’.[1] [7] [8] Regulatory due diligence should cover permission restrictions, outstanding remediation, investigation and fine risks, complaint redress, AML samples, agent networks and genuine local management. Liability for the target’s past non-compliance remains with the company; seller warranties and indemnities can only allocate contractual risk and cannot prevent regulatory action.[1] Banking and technology due diligence must establish the true account holders, set-off or lien risks affecting safeguarding accounts, sponsors’ change-of-control clauses, ownership of system code and intellectual property, cloud and data migration rights, and whether card scheme and SEPA connections are direct or indirect. UK AEMI may apply for RTGS access but must separately undergo a FCA supervisory assessment, any necessary remediation and Bank of England admission. SEMI is not eligible for that direct account. Acquiring EMI does not automatically secure a central bank account, SEPA membership or unlimited IBAN issuance capacity.[1] [10] Transaction tax should also distinguish the buyer’s UK share tax, normally 0.5%, and applicable exemptions from the individual or corporate seller’s own disposal tax liabilities. The current BADR applies 18% to qualifying disposal gains, with eligibility subject to conditions including employment, trading-company status and shareholding. The reduction in the lifetime limit from GBP1 million to GBP500,000 announced in 2026-10-29 is a proposal intended to take effect from 2027-04-06, not a limit already applicable on the review date. A pure share sale normally does not trigger a TUPE business transfer if the employer remains unchanged; any separate business or service transfer requires fresh analysis.[15] [16] [17] [20] [21]
EMI share transaction chapter: frequently asked questions
Do all transactions involving FCA/PRA firms use the 10%, 20%, 30% and 50% thresholds applicable to EMIs?+
No. First check the legal entity, actual permissions and legal regime. Directive, Non-Directive, limited-permission consumer credit, PRA dual regulation, RAISP, AR, CRA and MLR each have their own scope. Non-Directive generally has a single 20% band, while limited-permission consumer credit has 33%. A status falling outside the FSMA change-in-control regime does not remove its specific notification, personnel, contractual or principal requirements. The dedicated EMI chapter does not replace these assessments.[3] [300] [302] [303]
Can a single legal person holding MLR, EMI or FSMA permissions concurrently choose just one route?+
No. The actual permissions, registrations and competent authorities coexisting within the same legal entity must be recorded and checked individually. Control, personnel and ongoing compliance requirements may need to be met separately. For control procedures after 2026-06-30 relating to MLR crypto registration, it is also necessary first to determine whether there is a beneficial owner in the control chain. The simultaneous appearance of FRN does not justify simply applying one percentage or one form.[300] [301] [302]
Does this page list universal prior-approval thresholds for acquisitions of CRA shares?+
No. CRA checks ownership, independence and governance through registration or certification under UK CRAR and related information-change procedures. For specific ownership events, confirm applicable updates and transaction procedures through the competent FCA CRA channel. This page does not invent a uniform CRA ownership pre-approval percentage or substitute EMI or FSMA applications for CRA requirements. Any separate FSMA permissions held by the company require separate analysis.[303] [304]
Can the EMD table, capital requirements and decision deadlines in this page's dedicated UK EMI section be used for all firms?+
No. EMD personnel procedures, EMR capital and EMI returns apply only to the relevant status. API uses the applicable PSD personnel procedures, while the personnel regimes for PRA and FSMA require separate checks. The 3-month and 12-month periods for complete and incomplete new EMR applications are decision deadlines for those applications, not a uniform timetable for all company acquisitions. EEA targets must also be checked against home-country requirements.[1] [2] [9] [12] [13] [14]
EMI chapter: Are all four EMI on the webpage currently available for purchase?+
This cannot be confirmed. The two user-provided URL currently return the same page, but no legal names, regulatory reference numbers or current seller mandates have been provided for the four targets. RGYS-EMI-001 to 004 can only be retained as historical anonymous introductions, not published as live inventory available for sale in 2026-11-07, still less used as anonymous references proving licence status or SEPA access.[22] [23]
EMI chapter: Is FCA approval required only when acquiring a 100% shareholding?+
No. Reaching or crossing thresholds such as 10%, 20%, 30% and 50%, or acquiring relevant significant influence, may require prior notification and approval. Relevant controllers must also be identified in indirect acquisitions of upstream holding companies, intragroup restructurings and joint control; calculating only the directly purchased percentage is insufficient.[1] [3] [4]
EMI chapter: Does the seller only need to wait for the buyer to apply?+
No. A seller reducing or ceasing control must give prior notification, and the target company must also meet its notification obligations for known proposed changes in control. The buyer's submission for approval to acquire control does not automatically replace the seller's and company's separate obligations. Before completion, the seller must continue to maintain the company's normal compliant operations.[1]
EMI chapter: Can a purchased EMI licence be placed in my own new company?+
Authorisation cannot be treated as a freely transferable commodity. A share transaction retains the original authorised legal entity, whereas a business asset transaction does not automatically transfer the original authorisation. For a new entity to issue electronic money independently, it must obtain its own appropriate permission, or an already eligible issuer must assume issuance responsibility under lawful arrangements.[1] [12]
EMI chapter: Is the capital for a UK EMI fixed at 35 × 10,000 pounds?+
No. The initial threshold for AEMI is EUR350,000, while ongoing capital also depends on electronic money balances, unrelated payment business and regulatory adjustments. When SEMI reaches average outstanding electronic money of EUR500,000, capital generally must also be calculated under 2%. Thus, neither ‘all EMI have a fixed requirement of 35 × 10,000 pounds’ nor ‘all small EMI require zero capital’ is accurate.[7] [8]
Dedicated EMI Section: Do the 60 Working Days Start When the Sale and Purchase Agreement Is Signed?+
No. The 60-working-day assessment period begins only after FCA confirms that the change-in-control notification is complete. Current official guidance allows interruption for written requests for further information for up to 30 working days. Screening, due diligence, supplementing incomplete materials and bank reviews do not mean that the statutory assessment clock is running. Completion within three months cannot be promised.[4]
EMI chapter: How do the 3-month and 12-month periods apply to new authorisation applications?+
A complete EMR authorisation application must be decided within 3 months of receipt of all complete information, and an incomplete application within 12 months of receipt. This statutory deadline applies to new authorisations or variations of permission, not the maximum project duration for all control transactions; insufficient information may also lead to refusal.[1] [9]
EMI chapter: Must a new CEO, directors, compliance officer and MLRO all apply for SMF?+
This blanket conclusion cannot be applied to pure EMR EMI. FCA requires registration of directors and persons directly managing the regulated business, and current EMI guidance uses EMD personnel forms and prior notification procedures. If the company also holds FSMA permission, its SM&CR requirements should be checked separately. A bank SMF checklist and Form A should not be copied as the statutory personnel procedure for a EMI acquisition.[1] [2]
EMI chapter: Can a UK EMI automatically enter the EU or open SEPA and central bank accounts?+
No. The UK and EEA passporting regimes are now separate; European market access and participation in payment networks must be checked independently. A direct RTGS account for a UK AEMI additionally requires satisfaction of payment system, FCA supervisory assessment and Bank of England access requirements. SEMI is not eligible for this direct account, and a licence does not guarantee that banking or SEPA cooperation remains effective.[1] [10] [12]
EMI Dedicated Chapter: Which New Client Money Safeguarding Obligations Have Come into Force in 2026?+
The supplementary regime implemented on 2026-05-07 includes clearer safeguarding records and reconciliation, a resolution pack, monthly REP027 reporting and independent safeguarding audits where the conditions apply. REP027 must be submitted within 15 working days after month-end; annual safeguarding audit reports are generally due within 4 months after the end of the audit period. The old generic term REP-CASS alone is no longer sufficient.[1] [6]
EMI chapter: Does a small size mean no audits or reporting at all are required?+
No. The audit exemption under SUP 3A depends on there having been no requirement to safeguard more than GBP100,000 of relevant funds for at least 53 consecutive weeks, not simply on annual income or the year-end balance. Firms qualifying for this exemption must still safeguard funds and submit applicable monthly and other returns. Company-law audits and regulatory safeguarding audits also require separate assessments.[1] [6]
EMI chapter: Can safeguarded customer funds be used to pay the share purchase price or dividends to the seller?+
Safeguarded relevant funds cannot be treated as operating cash freely available to the company. The acquisition price, dividends and capital injections should each be funded through applicable own-funds arrangements. Due diligence must establish client liabilities and the pool of bank assets. Price adjustments and indemnities in the transaction cannot legalise the misappropriation of client funds.[1] [6]
EMI chapter: Does a pure share sale automatically transfer employees to the buyer's company?+
Usually not. A change in shareholders alone, without a change in the employer's legal identity, does not satisfy the change of employer required for a TUPE business transfer. If the transaction also involves a genuine business transfer or service provision change, TUPE and the associated consultation duties should be analysed separately. The original webpage's claim that the employer 'always changes automatically' must not be retained.[17]
EMI chapter: What are the main tax-related deadlines in UK share transactions?+
Purchases of existing UK shares are generally subject to applicable share tax at 0.5%. Where a stock transfer form is used and consideration exceeds GBP1,000, Stamp Duty must be checked; payment and notification are generally due within 30 days after the transfer instrument is signed and dated. Check exemptions and SDRT procedures for electronic transactions separately.[15] [16] The seller’s BADR is not available to everyone. The current rate for qualifying disposals is 18%, and the lifetime qualifying gains limit remains GBP1 million. The 2026 budget measure proposing a reduction to GBP500,000 is intended to apply from 2027-04-06 and cannot be treated as effective as at the verification date.[20] [21]
EMI chapter: Are a Lithuanian restricted-activity licence and full EMI authorisation interchangeable?+
No. The Bank of Lithuania explains that the restricted-activity licence is valid only in Lithuania and does not apply the minimum initial capital requirement for full EMI, whereas full authorisation has a basic threshold of EUR350,000. European cross-border business requires full authorisation and the corresponding notifications. Specific size conditions for restricted activities should be checked against current home-state law; the EUR5 million limit for UK SEMI cannot be applied.[13]
EMI chapter: Can an adviser guarantee approval of a licensed-firm acquisition or successful bank account opening?+
No. Regulatory approval, banking services and payment system access are decided separately by the relevant institutions according to actual risks. The specialist materials of Tang Shangyong (Mr Tang) of Rengang Yongsheng (Hong Kong) Limited may be used for consultation and coordination, but user-provided experience, success stories and cooperation networks have not been independently verified in this feature and should not be presented as endorsed by FCA or as guaranteeing approval.[4] [10] [22] [23]
Official basis and information sources
Information verified: 2026-11-07. Compiled by: RenGang Yongsheng (Hong Kong) Limited · Tang Shangyong (Mr Tang), Business Manager. Before acting, verify against the individual case and rules in force that day.


